Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Golden Stars, Lady Fingers
Scientific Name: Mammillaria elongata DC.
Synonym: Cactus subcroceus, Mammillaria suberosa var. intertexta, Mammillaria stella-aurata, Cactus stella-aurata, Mammillaria elongata var. stella-aurata, Mammillaria intertexta, Mammillaria elongata var. subcrocea, Cactus intertextus, Mammillaria tenuis var. media, Mammillaria subcrocea, Cactus elongatus, Mammillaria subcrocea var. intertexta, Mammillaria elongata var. echinata, Leptocladodia elongata, Neomammillaria elongata, Krainzia elongata, Chilita elongata, Mammillaria echinata, Mammillaria subcrocea var. echinata, Mammillaria elongata
Family: Cactaceae
Golden Stars, Lady Fingers (Mammillaria  elongata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix, keep above 30F (-1C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Central Mexico (Hidalgo, Queretaro)

Growth Habits: Clumping

Watering Needs: Moderate water. Keep dry in winter.

Propagation: Offsets


A diverse group of clustering plants from pencil to finger-like stems. The Mammillaria elongata is sometimes called 'Lady Fingers' because of its harmless spines. The nipples are arranged in perfect spirals, and the spines on each of them are arranged as a star. The spines vary in color from yellow to red.

Mammillaria elongata 'crest'

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.