Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Peyote, Peyotl, Jiculi
Scientific Name: Lophophora williamsii (Lemaire ex Salm-Dyck) Coulter
Synonym: Echinocactus lewinii, Lophophora williamsii var. lutea, Echinocactus williamsii var. luteus, Mammillaria lewinii, Lophophora williamsii var. lewinii, Lophophora lewinii, Anhalonium lewinii, Lophophora jourdaniana, Lophophora diffusa ssp. fricii, Peyotl zacatensis var. fricii, Lophophora fricii, Lophophora williamsii var. echinata, Lophophora echinata, Lophophora lutea, Mammillaria williamsii, Anhalonium williamsii, Lophophora williamsii var. fricii
Family: Cactaceae
Peyote, Peyotl, Jiculi (Lophophora  williamsii)
Lophophora williamsii at Kuentz Nursery in early June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 45F (8C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: USA (Texas), northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Solitary or clumping flattened cactus, the glaucous green heads are up to 2.5 inches tall (6 cm), 5 inches in diameter (12 cm), with a woolly top; (5 to) 7 to 13 ribs; round spineless areoles, with some bunches of greyish hairs, up to 0.4 inch long (1 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


At Holly Gate Nursery, Copyright Terry Hewitt

Photo by Klaus Hanisch

Blooming Habits:
The pink flowers, 0.6 to 1 inch in diameter (1.5 to 2.5 cm), emerge from the mass of hairs in the center of the plant.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.