Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Peyote
Scientific Name: Lophophora diffusa (Croizat) Bravo H.
Synonym: Lophophora williamsii var. koehresii, Lophophora viridescens, Lophophora diffusa ssp. viridescens, Lophophora echinata var. diffusa, Lophophora diffusa var. koehresii, Peyotl viridescens
Family: Cactaceae
Peyote (Lophophora  diffusa)
Lophophora diffusa at Kuentz Nursery in early June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 45F (8C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade in summer, full sun the rest of the year

Origin: Mexico (Queretaro)

Growth Habits: Globular spineless cactus with large tap root, 5 inches in diameter (12 cm)

Watering Needs: Needs good drainage, moderate watering in summer, no water in winter

Propagation: Seeds


This is a relative of Lophophora williamsii, the true Peyote. This species is not specifically named in the law, and probably legal to possess. It has 5 to 13 ribs. Some small woolly patches at the areoles and growing tip.

Lophophora diffusa v. koehrsi, photo by Klaus Hanisch

Cultural Practices:
Grow in a narrow and deep container to accommodate the tap root. Because of the shape of the pot the soil mixture must have an excellent drainage.

Blooming Habits:
Large pinkish white flowers, reaching over 1 inch in diameter (3 cm). They are followed by pink or white fruit

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Cacti: The Illustrated Dictionary

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.