Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinopsis backebergii
Scientific Name: Echinopsis backebergii Werdermann ex. Backeberg
Synonym: Lobivia zecheri, Echinopsis boedekeriana, Lobivia boedekeriana, Lobivia backebergii, Lobivia winterana, Lobivia wrightiana, Lobivia oxyalabastra
Family: Cactaceae
Echinopsis  backebergii
Lobivia wrightiana at the Huntington Gardens in April
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16,17,21-24
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Frost tender

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Outside full sun or afternoon shade, inside needs bright light, and some direct sun..

Origin: Bolivia, Peru

Growth Habits: Solitary or clumping, globose cactus, up to 3 inches tall (7 cm), 2 inches in diameter (5 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, needs good drainage

Propagation:


The third picture is of a cactus found in the trade as Lobivia oxyalabastra. This taxon is now generally included in Echinopsis backebergii.

Echinopsis  backebergii

As Lobivia oxyalabastra

Blooming Habits:
Red flowers with often lighter throats, 1.5 inches in diameter (4 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.