Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinopsis marsoneri
Scientific Name: Echinopsis marsoneri Werdermann
Synonym: Lobivia buiningiana, Lobivia marsoneri, Lobivia uitewaaleana, Lobivia tuberculosa, Lobivia rubescens, Lobivia nigrostoma, Lobivia muhriae, Lobivia miniatinigra, Lobivia iridescens, Lobivia haageana, Lobivia glauca, Lobivia chrysantha ssp. marsoneri, Lobivia chrysantha ssp. jajoiana, Lobivia jajoiana
Family: Cactaceae
Echinopsis  marsoneri
Lobivia glauca in June at Uhlig Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16,17,21-24
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Frost tender

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Outside full sun or afternoon shade, inside needs bright light, and some direct sun..

Origin: Northern Argentina

Growth Habits: Usually solitary, up to 3 inches tall (7.5 cm), 3 inches in diameter (7.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, needs good drainage

Propagation:


The picture is of a clone of the Lobivia glauca collected with field number WR218, collected in Jujuy, Argentina.

Echinopsis marsoneri at the Desert Botanical Garden

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers with orange throats, up to 2.5 inches in diameter (6 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.