Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Golden Easter Lily Cactus
Scientific Name: Echinopsis aurea Britton & Rose
Synonym: Hymenorebutia quinesensis, Lobivia leucomalla, Lobivia densispina var. leucomalla, Lobivia famatimensis var. leucomalla, Echinopsis leucomalla, Hymenorebutia leucomalla, Echinopsis aurea var. quinesensis, Lobivia aurea var. quinesensis, Echinopsis quinesensis, Lobivia shaferi, Echinopsis fallax var. shaferi, Lobivia shaferi ssp. rubriflora, Lobivia fallax, Lobivia shaferi ssp. leucomalla, Salpingolobivia aurea, Lobivia shaferi ssp. fallax, Lobivia aurea, Hymenorebutia aurea, Lobivia ancastii, Lobivia cylindracea, Lobivia shaferi, Echinopsis cylindracea, Lobivia cylindrica, Hymenorebutia aurea var. cylindrica, Echinopsis fallax, Pseudolobivia aurea var. fallax, Pseudolobivia aurea
Family: Cactaceae
Golden Easter Lily Cactus (Echinopsis  aurea)
as 'Lobivia leucomalla'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16,17,21-24
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Frost tender

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 25F (-4C)

Heat Tolerance: Afternoon shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Northern Argentina

Growth Habits: Solitary or clustering, up to 6 inches tall (15 cm), 4 inches in diameter (10 cm) or more; 14 to 15 ribs; usually 4 central spines, 0.8 to 1.2 inches long (2-3 cm); 8 to 10 radials, up to 0.4 inch long (1 cm).

Watering Needs: Regular water in spring and summer. It is rot prone and should be planted in a shallow pot.

Propagation: Seeds, offsets


The Echinopsis aurea is still found commonly as Lobivia aurea.

Golden Easter Lily Cactus (Echinopsis  aurea)

Lobivia ancastii at Miles2Go

Cultural Practices:
Keep cool and dry in winter to get optimum blossom. As most Echinopsis cultivated for their blossom, it needs a soil mixture a little richer than the average cactus with still an excellent drainage. It should be fertilized every 2 weeks in summer.

Blooming Habits:
Although originally described with yellow flowers, this species also has white, pink or red flowers, up to 3 inches in diameter (8 cm) produced in flushes in late spring and occasionally in summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.