Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinopsis ancistrophora ssp. arachnacantha
Scientific Name: Echinopsis ancistrophora ssp. arachnacantha (Buining & Ritter) Friedrich
Synonym: Lobivia arachnacantha, Echinopsis arachnacantha, Pseudolobivia arachnacantha
Family: Cactaceae
Echinopsis  ancistrophora ssp. arachnacantha Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16, 17, 21-27
USDA: 9b-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F (-4C), for short periods, some clones are hardy to lower temperatures

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Bolivia

Growth Habits: Clusters freely, each head is up to 1.5 inches (4 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water in spring to fall

Propagation:


The species name "arachnacantha" comes from the Greek for "with spider web-shaped thorns". This cactus still generally encountered under its older Lobivia arachnacantha name is a good beginner cactus. It is quite resistant and accasionally gets covered by bright yellow blossoms, that will attract even a non-cactophile spouse.

Echinopsis  ancistrophora ssp. arachnacantha

As Lobivia arachnacantha var. densiseta at the HBG (HBG 75774)

Blooming Habits:
The large 2 inches wide yellow flowers open during the day.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Requires to be kept below 45F (7C) in winter to flower well in the spring

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.