Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Easter Cactus
Scientific Name: Hatiora rosea (Lagerheim) W.Barthlott
Synonym: Rhipsalidopsis rosea, Rhipsalis rosea
Family: Cactaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Avoid any frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade, avoid direct sun

Origin: Brazil

Growth Habits: Vine

Watering Needs: Water regularly in summer, needs good drainage.

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Take end of stem cuttings with 1 to 4 segments. Let the cut dry out and heal for 12 to 24 hours. Plant in soil. The temperature should be at least 68F (20C)The rooting process takes 2 to 3 weeks. In May or June, the cuttings can be moved to the growing pot. At that time, they can be trimmed to 2 segments to encourage branching.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.