Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Giant Chin Cactus
Scientific Name: Gymnocalycium saglionis (Cels) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Gymnocalycium saglione, Echinocactus saglionis
Family: Cactaceae
Giant Chin Cactus (Gymnocalycium  saglionis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: 20F (-7C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Argentina

Growth Habits: Solitary barrel cactus, up to 12 inches in diameter (30 cm), slowly up to 3 feet tall (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation: Seeds


This is the giant among the Chin Cactus. Its size makes it an asset for landscaping in area with a moderate climate. It is also occasionally misspelled 'saglione'.

Giant Chin Cactus (Gymnocalycium  saglionis)

Giant Chin Cactus (Gymnocalycium  saglionis)

Blooming Habits:
The pinkish white flowers, appearing repetitively during the growing season are followed by red fruits.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.