Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Gymnocalycium bruchii
Scientific Name: Gymnocalycium bruchii (Spegazzini) Hosseus
Synonym: Frailea bruchii, Gymnocalycium lafaldense
Family: Cactaceae
Gymnocalycium  bruchii
Gymnocalycium bruchii at Miles' to Go
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10° F (-12° C) or less

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Argentina (Córdoba)

Growth Habits: Clumping succulent stems, 1.5 inches in diameter (4 cm), 2.5 inches long (6 cm)

Watering Needs: Summer grower, water regularly in summer, keep rather dry in winter

Propagation: Seeds, offsets


The genus name "gymnocalycium" comes from the Greek for "naked calyx" referring to the flower buds bearing no hair or spines.

Blooming Habits:
The Gymnocalycium bruchii has large 2.5 inches wide (6 cm) light pink flowers in early spring.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Keep seeds at 70 to 80° F (21-27° C) for optimum germination.

References:
Cacti: The Illustrated Dictionary

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.