Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Fishhook Barrel Cactus
Scientific Name: Ferocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Echinocactus wislizeni, Echinocactus arizonicus
Family: Cactaceae
Fishhook Barrel Cactus (Ferocactus  wislizeni) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 5F (-15C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Arizona, northern Mexico in gravelly or sandy soils, 1000 to 5300 feet elevation (300-1600 m)

Growth Habits: Barrel shaped, solitary, up to 6 feet tall (2 m), 18 to 30 inches in diameter (45-75 cm) or more; 20 to 28 ribs; 4 central spines, the longer ones up to 1.6 to 2 inches long (4-5 cm); 12 to 20 radials, up to 1.8 inches long (4.5 cm).

Watering Needs: Little water when established, rot prone

Propagation: Seeds, that need light to germinate


The species name is also spelled wislizenii. It honors Dr. Friedrich Adolph Wislizenus, a German botanist who traveled extensively in the Southwest, and whose specimens were subsequently sent to A. De Candolle.
It has 15 to 25 ribs, with areoles about 1 inch apart (2.5 cm), 4 central spines, and around 20 radial spines.

Fishhook Barrel Cactus (Ferocactus  wislizeni)

Fishhook Barrel Cactus (Ferocactus  wislizeni)

Blooming Habits:
The flowers of the Ferocactus wislizenii are around 2 inches wide (5 cm), pure yellow to red-orange. They come in late spring to summer on growth of the current season. They are followed by a scaly yellow fruit, 2 inches long (5 cm), fleshy when mature.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.