Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Ferocactus cylindraceus ssp. tortulispinus
Scientific Name: Ferocactus cylindraceus ssp. tortulispinus (H.E.Gates) N.P.Taylor
Synonym: Ferocactus tortulispinus, Ferocactus acanthodes var. tortulispinus, Ferocactus cylindraceus var. tortulispinus
Family: Cactaceae
Ferocactus  cylindraceus ssp. tortulispinus
Ferocactus cylindraceus var. tortulispinus at the HBG (HBG 45720)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Will take some frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (northern Baja California)

Growth Habits: Solitary, globose to short cylindrical stem, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 16 inches in diameter (40 cm); 20 narrow slightly tuberculate ribs; areoles 0.4 inch apart (1 cm), or closer in older plants; 3 to 7 reddish grey central spines with yellowish tips, the bottom one flattened; 6 to 8 reddish grey thin needle-like radials

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Yellow or orange flowers in summer and early fall.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.