Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

California Barrel Cactus
Scientific Name: Ferocactus cylindraceus ssp. lecontei (Engelm.) N.P.Taylor
Synonym: Echinocactus lecontei, Ferocactus cylindraceus var. lecontei
Family: Cactaceae
California Barrel Cactus (Ferocactus  cylindraceus ssp. lecontei)
As Ferocactus cylindraceus var. lecontei at the Rancho Sta Ana Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Will take some frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (northwestern Arizona, eastern California, southwestern Utah, southern Nevada), Mexico (Baja California)

Growth Habits: Solitary, relatively slender for a barrel cactus, grows slowly to 8 feet tall (2.4 m), 12 inches in diameter (30 cm); 18 to 25 obtuse ribs; Areoles are 0.6 to 0.8 inches apart (1.5 to 2 cm); 1 to 4 central spines, the lower is longer, slightly hooked, 2 to 4 inches long (5-10 cm); 5 to 8 white spreading radial spines, 0.8 to 1 inches (2-2.5 cm).

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
The Compass Barrel has yellow or orange flowers in May and June, 1.6 to 2.4 cm (4-6 cm). The fruit is yellow.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.