Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Ferocactus herrerae
Scientific Name: Ferocactus herrerae Ortega
Synonym: Ferocactus wislizeni var. herrerae
Family: Cactaceae
Ferocactus  herrerae Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to at least 25F (-4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Sinaloa, Sonora), in coastal plains, at less than 1300 feet elevation (400 m)

Growth Habits: Barrel shaped, solitary, up to 16 inches in diameter (40 cm), 6.6 feet tall (2 m); 13 sharp ribs, occasionally spiraled; areoles 0.8 inch long (2 cm); the number of spines varies depending on the plant maturity; 7 to 9 central spines, at least one flattened, larger; bristle-like radials.

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds


The Ferocactus herrerae is one of the easiest Ferocactus to grow.

Ferocactus  herrerae

Ferocactus  herrerae

Blooming Habits:
The Ferocactus herrerae has red flower with yellow midstripes in summer and early fall, 2.4 inches wide and long (6 cm). The fruit is fleshy, yellowish green, 1.6 to 2.4 inches long (4-6 cm), 1 to 1.2 inches in diameter (2.5-3 cm). The seeds are black, 0.1 inch long (2.5 mm). The fruit is edible, and in the past, the seeds have been used to make flour.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.