Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Compass Barrel Cactus
Scientific Name: Ferocactus cylindraceus (Engelm.) Orcutt
Synonym: Echinocactus acanthodes, Echinocactus rostii, Ferocactus acanthodes var. rostii, Ferocactus rostii, Echinocactus acanthodes var. rostii, Ferocactus acanthodes, Echinocactus cylindraceus, Echinocactus viridescens var. cylindraceus, Thelocactus hertrichii, Echinocactus hertrichii
Family: Cactaceae
Compass Barrel Cactus (Ferocactus  cylindraceus)
A Compass Barrel Cactus blooming around May-June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20 F. (-7C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Needs full sun

Origin: Southwest USA(Arizona, California), northern Mexico (Sonora, Baja California) at 2000 to 5000 feet elevation (600-1500 m)

Growth Habits: Solitary, grows slowly to 8 feet tall (2.4 m), 14 inches in diameter (35 cm); 18 to 25 obtuse ribs; Areoles are 0.6 to 0.8 inches apart (1.5 to 2 cm); 1 to 4 central spines, generally 2 are longer, one upper and one lower, curved but not hooked, 3 to 4.5 inches long (7.5-11 cm); 6 to 12 white spreading radial spines, 0.8 to 1.6 inches (2-4 cm).

Watering Needs: Little water in a moderately rich, well drained soil. Ferocacti die easily with too much water or not enough sun.

Propagation:


This cactus was known for years as Ferocactus acanthodes, until the name was found invalid. The valid name is now F. cylindraceus.

The Compass Barrel Cactus grows slanted in the direction of the south. This is due to the fact that the northern side in the cactus, somewhat protected from the sun grows faster than the south side. The picture is taken from the south side.

The different varieties are distinguished by the shape and color of the spines, although the spine color can vary widely within the same population.

Compass Barrel Cactus (Ferocactus  cylindraceus)

Compass Barrel Cactus (Ferocactus  cylindraceus)

Cultural Practices:
Ferocactus cylindraceus needs little water in a moderately rich, well drained soil. Ferocacti die easily with too much water or not enough sun. They come from an area that receives winter rain, so some limited rain in early spring is fine, but in habitat, the soil around them is bone dry most of the year.

Blooming Habits:
The Compass Barrel has yellow or orange flowers in may through August, 1.6 to 2 cm (4-5 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.