Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Ferocactus gracilis ssp. coloratus
Scientific Name: Ferocactus gracilis ssp. coloratus (Gates) N.P. Taylor
Synonym: Ferocactus coloratus
Family: Cactaceae
Ferocactus  gracilis ssp. coloratus Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southern Baja California, near San Andrés

Growth Habits: Solitary columnar cactus, slowly up to 8 feet (2.4 m), generally below 4 feet (1.2 m), 12 inches in diameter (30 cm); from 13 to 20 ribs, the number increasing with the maturity of the plant; areoles oval, 0.7 to 0.8 inch long (17-20 mm), 0.7 to 0.8 inch apart (17-20 mm); about 9 central spines, up to 2 inches long (5 cm), the lower one flattened, up to 0.4 inch wide; 10 to 14 radials.

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation:


Beautiful columnar Baja Calif. plant with fire red spines and flowers.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow red-tinged flowers in early summer followed by yellow fruit.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.