Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Ferocactus chrysacanthus
Scientific Name: Ferocactus chrysacanthus (Orcutt) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Echinocactus chrysacanthus, Echinocactus emoryi var. chrysacanthus
Family: Cactaceae
Ferocactus  chrysacanthus Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to at least 25 F. (-4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Mexico (Baja California: Cedros Island, San Benito Island)

Growth Habits: Solitary, globose to cylindrical, dark green stem, 1 foot in diameter (30 cm), 3 feet tall (90 cm); 13 to 22 ribs; 4 to 10 curved yellow central spines; 4 to 6 white radials.

Watering Needs: Little to no water when established

Propagation:


The species name "chrysacanthus" comes from the Greek for "with golden spines".

Ferocactus  chrysacanthus

Blooming Habits:
Brownish yellow or orange flowers in summer, 1 inch long (2.5 cm), 2 inches in diameter (5 cm). The inside petals are yellow or orange, the outside ones are brownish.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.