Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Beehive Cactus
Scientific Name: Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxb.
Synonym: Coryphantha vivipara var. neo-mexicana, Cactus radiosus var. neo-mexicanus, Escobaria neo-mexicana, Mammillaria radiosa var. neo-mexicana, Coryphantha radiosa var. neo-mexicana, Coryphantha oklahomensis, Cactus neo-mexicanus, Neomammillaria radiosa, Mammillaria vivipara var. neo-mexicana, Escobaria vivipara var. neo-mexicana, Coryphantha neo-mexicana, Mammillaria radiosa, Escobaria vivipara var. radiosa, Coryphantha radiosa, Cactus radiosus, Echinocactus radiosus, Mammillaria vivipara var. radiosa, Escobaria radiosa, Coryphantha rosea, Escobaria vivipara var. rosea, Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea, Coryphantha vivipara var. kaibabensis, Coryphantha vivipara var. radiosa, Escobaria vivipara var. arizonica, Cactus viviparus, Mammillaria radiosa, Mammillaria vivipara, Escobaria vivipara var. kaibabensis, Echinocactus viviparus, Mammillaria arizonica, Mammillaria vivipara var. arizonica, Coryphantha vivipara var. arizonica, Mammillaria radiosa var. arizonica, Escobaria arizonica, Coryphantha fragrans, Coryphantha arizonica, Escobaria vivipara var. bisbeeana, Coryphantha bisbeeana, Escobaria bisbeeana, Coryphantha vivipara var. bisbeeana, Escobaria vivipara var. buoflama, Mammillaria neo-mexicana, Coryphantha vivipara var. buoflama, Coryphantha columnaris, Cactus radiosus var. arizonicus, Coryphantha vivipara
Family: Cactaceae
Beehive Cactus (Escobaria  vivipara)
Escobaria vivipara var. vivipara at Miles 2 Go
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-13
USDA: 4-11

Frost Tolerance: Very cold resistant, reportedly to -30F (-35C) under snow for some northern varieties, but the frost resistance varies a lot from clone to clone.

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Origin: Large part of USA, Canada

Growth Habits: Solitary or clumping, some varieties forming colonies of over 200 stems, each 1.6 to 3 inches in diameter (4 to 7.5 cm); tubercles 0.2 to 0.4 inch tall (6-9 mm), 0.2 to 0.4 inch wide at the base (6-9 mm); 3 to 10 centrals; 12 to 40 radials, 0.4 to 0.6 inch long (9-15 mm)

Watering Needs: Needs good drainage, very rot-prone

Propagation: Seeds


Blooming Habits:
Pink to magenta flower, 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm) in the spring.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.