Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Epiphyllum crenatum
Scientific Name: Epiphyllum crenatum (Lem.) H.P.Kelsey & Dayton
Synonym: Seleniphyllum cooperi, Phyllocactus crenatus, Cereus crenatus, Epiphyllum caulorhizum, Phyllocactus caulorhizus, Phyllocactus cooperi, Epiphyllum cooperi, Epinicereus cooperi
Family: Cactaceae
Epiphyllum  crenatum
Epiphyllum crenatum, photo by Ulf Eliasson
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10b-12

Frost Tolerance: Avoid any frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Origin not known, but cultivated in the garden for more than 100 years

Growth Habits:

Watering Needs: keep the medium moist, needs good drainage

Propagation:


Epiphyllum crenatum, photo by Ulf Eliasson

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Links:
Ulf Eliasson's EpiBase

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.