Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Red Torch Cactus
Scientific Name: Echinopsis huascha (Web.) Friedrich & Rowley
Synonym: Echinopsis pecheretiana, Trichocereus grandiflorus, Lobivia hyalacantha, Acanthocalycium hyalacanthum, Helianthocereus hyalacanthus, Echinopsis hyalacantha, Trichocereus rowleyi, Pseudolobivia pelecyrhachis var. lobivioides, Trichocereus lobivioides, Helianthocereus pecheretianus, Trichocereus huascha var. pecheretianus, Lobivia purpureominiata, Echinopsis rowleyi, Chamaecereus grandiflorus, Echinopsis lobivioides, Trichocereus andalgalensis, Helianthocereus grandiflorus, Pseudolobivia lobivioides, Lobivia huascha, Trichocereus huascha, Cereus huascha, Cereus andalgalensis, Helianthocereus andalgalensis, Lobivia andalgalensis, Helianthocereus huascha var. auricolor, Trichocereus auricolor, Trichocereus andalgalensis var. auricolor, Trichocereus catamarcensis, Lobivia grandiflora, Helianthocereus huascha
Family: Cactaceae
Red Torch Cactus (Echinopsis  huascha) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13-24
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Argentina

Growth Habits: Basally branching, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), each stem 2 to 3.2 inches in diameter (5-8 cm); 12 to 18 ribs; whitish brown areoles; 1 to 2 centrals, up to 2.4 inches long (6 cm); 9 to 11 brownish radials, up to 1.6 inches long (4 cm).

Watering Needs: Little water in summer, no in winter

Propagation: Cuttings or seeds. The flower color is not always true from seeds


The third picture is sold as Trichocereus grandiflorus, taxon now included in Echinopsis huascha.

Echinopsis sp., a bigger and taller version to 2 feet (60 cm)

Trichocereus grandiflorus at Kuentz's Le Monde du Cactus

Blooming Habits:
The main form has red flowers in summer, but forms with orange and yellow (E. huascha var. macrantha) flowers are also found. The flowers, produced near the end of the stems, are 3 to 4 inches long (7-10 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.