Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinopsis formosa
Scientific Name: Echinopsis formosa (Pfeiff.) Jacobi ex Salm-Dyck
Synonym: Helianthocereus randallii, Trichocereus randallii, Echinopsis oreopogon, Acanthocalycium oreopogon, Lobivia rosarioana, Soehrensia oreopepon, Lobivia oreopepon, Trichocereus formosus, Acanthocalycium formosum, Soehrensia formosa, Lobivia formosa, Echinocactus formosus, Lobivia kieslingii, Echinopsis randallii
Family: Cactaceae
Echinopsis  formosa
Soehrensia formosa at Holly Gate, photo Terry Hewitt
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16,17,21-24
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Frost tender

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Outside full sun or afternoon shade, inside needs bright light, and some direct sun..

Origin: Western Argentina to Chile

Growth Habits: Solitary at first, greyish green stem, up to 5 feet tall (1.5 m), 10 to 20 inches in diameter (25-50 cm); 25 to 35 (to 50) ribs; yellowish brown spines; 3 to 8 centrals, 1.2 to 8 inches long (3 to 20 cm); 9 to 15 spreading radials, up to 1.2 inches long (3 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, needs good drainage

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Red to orange to yellow diurnal flowers, 2.4 to 3.6 inches long and wide (6-9 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.