Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinopsis candicans
Scientific Name: Echinopsis candicans F.A.C. Weber
Synonym: Cereus gladiatus, Helianthocereus pseudocandicans, Echinopsis pseudocandicans, Trichocereus pseudocandicans, Trichocereus neolamprochlorus, Trichocereus candicans var. gladiatus, Cereus candicans var. courantii, Trichocereus candicans var. courantii, Echinopsis courantii, Trichocereus candicans, Cereus candicans, Trichocereus courantii
Family: Cactaceae
Echinopsis  candicans Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Northern Argentina

Growth Habits: Columnar cactus, each stem fast growing to 4 inches wide (10 cm), 3 feet tall (90 cm), clump 3 feet wide

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation:


The name 'gladiatus' was given to a form with very large areoles and twisted central spines reaching 4 inches long (10 cm).

Echinopsis  candicans

Echinopsis  candicans

Blooming Habits:
Nocturnal, scented, white flowers, up to 3 inches in diameter (7.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.