Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinomastus warnockii
Scientific Name: Echinomastus warnockii (L.D.Benson) Glass & R.C.Foster
Synonym: Neolloydia warnockii, Sclerocactus warnockii, Pediocactus warnockii
Family: Cactaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (-7C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: USA (west Texas), north-central Mexico

Growth Habits: Solytary, occasionally branching basally with age, up to 6 inches tall (15 cm), 4 inches in diameter (10 cm); 13 to 21 tuberculate ribs, the number of ribs increasing with age; very woolly at first, later bare; 1 central spine turned upward, 0.4 to 0.8 inch long (1-2 cm); 10 to 16 radials.

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Cream to white flowers, 1 to 1.5 inches long and wide (2.5-3.8 cm). Light green globose fruits with occasionally pinkish areas, with remnants of the dry flower. The fruit become papery when ripe and splits, letting the 2-3 mm long black seeds out.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.