Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinomastus unguispinus
Scientific Name: Echinomastus unguispinus (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Echinomastus unguispinus var. durangensis, Echinocactus trollietii, Echinomastus mapimiensis, Echinomastus unguispinus var. laui, Echinocactus unguispinus, Echinomastus laui, Sclerocactus unguispinus var. durangensis, Neolloydia durangensis, Thelocactus durangensis, Echinomastus durangensis, Echinocactus durangensis, Sclerocactus unguispinus, Pediocactus unguispinus, Thelocactus unguispinus, Neolloydia unguispina
Family: Cactaceae
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, San Luis Potosi, Zacatecas)

Growth Habits: Solitary, globose to short cylindrical pale blue-green stems, 4 to 5.6 inches tall (10-14 cm), 3.2 to 4.4 inches wide (8-11 cm); 13 to 21 low tuberculate ribs; circular areoles woolly when young, 0.6 to 0.8 inch apart (1.5-2 cm); 4 to 9 reddish central spines, about 1.2 inches long (3 cm), the lower one larger, oriented toward the bottom; 21 to 51 whitish to yellowish radials, 0.8 inch long (2 cm), obscuring the stem, upper ones slightly larger.

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Reddish brown flowers on young areoles, 1.1 to 1.2 inches long (2.8-3 cm), 0.8 inch in diameter (2 cm). Fruit with a few scales. Black seeds, 2 mm long.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.