Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinomastus intertextus
Scientific Name: Echinomastus intertextus (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Pediocactus intertextus, Echinocactus intertextus var. dasyacanthus, Neolloydia intertexta var. dasyacantha, Pediocactus intertextus var. dasyacanthus, Echinomastus dasyacanthus, Neolloydia intertexta, Thelocactus intertextus, Echinocactus intertextus, Thelocactus dasyacanthus, Sclerocactus intertextus
Family: Cactaceae
Echinomastus  intertextus Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: USA (Arizona, New Mexico, Texas), Mexico

Growth Habits: Solitary, globose to short cylindricat stem, 2 to 6 inches tall (5-15 cm), 1 to 4 inches in diameter (2.5-10 cm), not obscured by the spines; 11 to 13 tuberculate ribs; tubercles 0.24 to 0.36 inch long (6-9 mm), 0.12 inch wide (3 mm); areoles 0.2-0.3 inch apart (5-8 mm); about 4 central spines, 0.5 to 1.6 inches long; 13 to 25 whitish spreading radials 0.4 to 0.8 inch long (1-2 cm).

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
Purplish to white flowers, 0.8 to 1.2 inch long (2-3 cm) in March. Green globose or ovoid fruit, 0.3 to 0.5 inch long (0.8-1.2 cm), 0.24 to 0.4 inch in diameter (6-10 mm). Black seeds, 2 mm long.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.