Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Echinocereus schmollii
Scientific Name: Echinocereus schmollii (Weing.) N.P.Taylor in Taylor
Synonym: Cereus schmollii, Wilcoxia schmollii, Wilcoxia nerispina, Echinocereus schmollii var. nigra
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Echinocereus  schmollii
Echinocereus schmollii at the HBG (HBG 42112)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Avoid frost

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Queretaro)

Growth Habits: Small cactus with tuberous roots, limp stems, 10 inches long (25 cm), 0.4 inches in diameter (1 cm); 9-10 rounded tuberculate ribs; areoles 1.5 mm wide, 2 mm apart, up to 35 very thin whitish gray spines, reddish at the apex

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation:


This is another of the now Echinocereus species, that used to be classified as Wilcoxia because of their tuberous roots.

Blooming Habits:
Funnelform magenta flowers near tips of older stems, 2.5 inches in diameter (6 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.