Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Comb Hedgehog
Scientific Name: Echinocereus pectinatus Engelm.
Synonym: Echinocactus pectinatus, Echinocereus pectinatus var. saltilloenis, Echinocactus pectiniferus, Cereus pectinatus, Echinocereus pectinatus
Family: Cactaceae
Comb Hedgehog (Echinocereus  pectinatus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern US, northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Solitary or slowly clumping, cylindrical stems, 4-8 inches tall (10-20 cm), 1.2 to 2.4 inches in diameter (3-6 cm); (12-)20-23 obtuse ribs; areoles oval, young areoles with short white hair; 1 to 6 short central spines; 16 to 30 white or pinkish pectinate radials, 0.4 inch long (1 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, needs porous well drained soil.

Propagation:


Echinocereus pectinatus is easy to grow and free flowering, it is similar to E. dasyacanthus.

Comb Hedgehog (Echinocereus  pectinatus)

Blooming Habits:
Intense pink flowers, 2.4 to 3.2 inches long (6-8 cm), with white hairs and spines. The fruit is 0.8 to 1.2 inches in diameter (2-3 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Las Cactaceas de Mexico

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.