Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Coryphantha macromeris ssp. runyonii
Scientific Name: Coryphantha macromeris ssp. runyonii (Britton & Rose) N.P. Taylor
Synonym: Coryphantha runyonii, Lepidocoryphantha runyonii, Coryphantha macromeris var. runyonii, Mammillaria runyoni, Lepidocoryphantha macromeris ssp. runyonii
Family: Cactaceae
Coryphantha  macromeris ssp. runyonii
Coryphantha runyonii at the Desert Botanical Garden at the end of April
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8b-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 14 F (-10C) if kept dry.

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade (in summer)

Origin: Lower part of the Rio Grande valley (USA, Mexico), close to sea level.

Growth Habits: Densely clumping, grey green stems, to 3 inches tall (8 cm); rounded tubercles, ip to 0.8 inch long (2 cm); 1 to 3 central spines, up to 1 inch long (2.5 cm); 6 or 7 radials.

Watering Needs: Moderate water when in a growing period, little to no water the rest of the time

Propagation: Seeds, divisions


The C. macromeris ssp. runyonii has grey green stems, reaches only half the size of the Coryphantha macromeris and also has shorter spines.

Blooming Habits:
The Coryphantha macromeris ssp. runyonii has 3 inches wide (7 cm) pink flowers produced sparingly during the summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.