Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Nickel's Coryphantha
Scientific Name: Coryphantha nickelsiae (Brandegee) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Mammillaria nickelsiae, Coryphantha calochlora, Coryphantha sulcata var. nickelsiae
Family: Cactaceae
Nickel's Coryphantha (Coryphantha  nickelsiae) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: 20 F (-7C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade (in summer)

Origin: USA (southern Texas), Mexico (Coahuila, Durango, Tamaulipas, Nuevo Len)

Growth Habits: Clumping or solitary, up to 4 inches tall (10 cm), 3.2 inches in diameter (8 cm); rounded tubercles; 3 to 5 central spines; 12 to 15 radials

Watering Needs: Little water when in a growing period

Propagation: Offsets, seeds


Named after Anna Nickels, a 19th century cacti collector from Texas. It is occasionally misspelled 'nickelsae'.

Blooming Habits:
Pale yellow, 2 inches in diameter (5 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.