Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cleistocactus sextonianus
Scientific Name: Cleistocactus sextonianus (Backeb.) D.R. Hunt
Synonym: Loxanthocereus gracilis, Maritimocereus gracilis, Loxanthocereus splendens, Loxanthocereus riomajensis, Loxanthocereus puquiensis, Loxanthocereus nanus, Borzicactus sextonianus, Loxanthocereus variabilis, Maritimocereus nanus, Borzicactus gracilis var. camanaensis, Loxanthocereus camanaensis, Loxanthocereus aticensis, Loxanthocereus sextonianus, Borzicactus sextonianus, Cereus sextonianus, Borzicactus gracilis
Family: Cactaceae
Cleistocactus  sextonianus Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: 25F (-4C) for short periods

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (-10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Coastal Peru

Growth Habits: Columnar cactus, generally prostrate, stems up to 5 feet long (1.5 m), up to 4 inches in diameter (10 cm); 12-14 ribs; 1 to 4 brownish central spines, 1.6 inches long (4 cm); 8 to 30 radials

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds


The Cleistocactus sextonianus grows in a desertic area of Peru where it receives very little rain, and get most of its water from the humidity of the air.

Blooming Habits:
Red flowers, up to 2.5 inches long (6 cm), followed by green fruits

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.