Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Scarlet Bugler, Firecracker Cactus
Scientific Name: Cleistocactus baumannii (Lemaire) Lem.
Synonym: Cleistocactus aureispinus, Cleistocactus jugatiflorus, Cleistocactus flavispinus, Cereus baumannii, Cereus baumanii var. flavispinus
Family: Cactaceae
Scarlet Bugler, Firecracker Cactus (Cleistocactus  baumannii) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 28 F (-2C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay, northern Argentina, southeastern Bolivia

Growth Habits: Viny cactus, columnar, basally clumping, stems up to 4 feet long (120 cm), 1.2 inches in diameter (3 cm); 14 ribs; 1 central spine, up to 1 inch long (2.5 cm); 15-20 radials

Watering Needs: Water generously during the summer.

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds


The Scarlet Bugler is one of the most popular, easiest to grow species of Cleistocactus.

Picture 2 is from Willy Smith's Site

Cleistocactus baumannii at Colonia Dora, Santiago del Estero, Copyright Martin Lowry

Cleistocactus baumannii at the HBG (HBG 20063)

Blooming Habits:
The Cleistocactus baumannii has bright red flowers (some clones have white corolla), 2.5 to 3 inches long (6-7.5 cm). They are produced during the summer, in flushes, and appear randomly on the sides of stems

Fruiting Habits:
The pink fruit is edible without any special preparation.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.