Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cleistocactus acanthurus
Scientific Name: Cleistocactus acanthurus (Vaupel) D.R. Hunt
Synonym: Haageocereus paradoxus, Loxanthocereus gracilispinus, Loxanthocereus jajoianus, Loxanthocereus keller-badensis, Borzicactus keller-badensis, Loxanthocereus multifloccosus, Loxanthocereus pacaranensis, Loxanthocereus pullatus, Cleistocactus acanthurus ssp. pullatus, Borzicactus eriotrichus, Cereus eriotrichus, Loxanthocereus neglectus, Loxanthocereus bicolor, Seticereus eriotrichus, Binghamia acanthura, Cereus acanthurus, Seticereus acanthurus, Loxanthocereus canetensis, Loxanthocereus convergens, Loxanthocereus cullimannianus, Loxanthocereus erigens, Loxanthocereus eremiticus, Binghamia eriotricha, Borzicactus acanthurus
Family: Cactaceae
Cleistocactus  acanthurus Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: light shade

Origin: Peru

Growth Habits: Basally clumping, stems up to 3 feet long (90 cm), 1 to 4 inches (2.5 to 10 cm) in diameter; 17 to 18 ribs; 1 to 5( up to 20) central spines, 0.4 to 1 inch (2 to 2.5 cm) long; 20( to 30) radial spines, 0.1 to 0.3 (0.3 to 0.8 cm) long;

Watering Needs: Water generously during the summer.

Propagation: Cuttings


The species name "acanthurus" comes from the Greek for "with spines".

Blooming Habits:
The column flowers blossom freely in cultivation (the picture was taken mid-April in Phoenix). The red flowers are up to 1.6 to 3.2 inches long (4 to 8 cm), 0.8 inch (2 cm) in diameter, followed by red spiny fruits 0.5 inch long (1.2 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.