Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cereus validus
Scientific Name: Cereus validus Haworth
Synonym: Piptanthocereus forbesii, Piptanthocereus validus, Cereus forbesii
Family: Cactaceae
Cereus  validus
Cereus forbesii at the Huntington Gardens in July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun when mature

Origin: Eastern Bolivia, Argentina (Tucuman, Catamarca)

Growth Habits: Columnar, branched cactus, up to 14 feet tall (4 m), stems up to 5 inches in diameter (12 cm); 4 to 8 ribs; 1 or occasionally 2 or 3 central spines; 5 to 7 radials

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds in spring or cuttings in summer


The stems have generally 6 ribs (4 to 7). The areoles are about one inch apart (2.5 cm). They have 1-2 central spines, 5-7 radial spines.

Cereus  validus

Cereus  validus

Blooming Habits:
White nocturnal flowers, up to 3 inches long (7.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:
The edible fruit is orange skinned with white flesh. It follows the large 7-10 inch white flowers that open at night (17-25 cm).

Propagation:
Seeds, cuttings

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.