Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cleistocactus sepium
Scientific Name: Cleistocactus sepium (Kunth
Synonym: Borzicactus jajoianus, Borzicactus ventimigliae, Borzicactus websterianus, Borzicactus morleyanus, Loxanthocereus jajoianus, Borzicactus sepium, Cereus sepium, Cactus sepium, Borzicactus aequatorialis
Family: Cactaceae
Cleistocactus  sepium
Borzicactus morleyanus at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-10

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Ecuador

Growth Habits: Shrubby, mostly unbranched, occasionally prostrate, up to 6 feet tall (1.8 m), stems 4 to 6 cm in diameter; 8 to 16 ribs; 1 to 3 central spines, 0.6 to 1.6 inches (1.6 to 4 cm) long; 8 to 20 radial spines, 0.2 to 0.4 inch (0.6 to 1 cm) long;

Watering Needs: Water generously during the summer.

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


As Borzicactus sepium in Britton and Rose's The Cactaceae

Blooming Habits:
Bright red 3 inches long (7 cm), 1inch in diameter (2.5 cm) flowers followed by brownish green fruit.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.