Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Goat's Horns Cactus
Scientific Name: Astrophytum capricorne (A. Dietrich) Britton & Rose
Synonym: Echinocactus capricornis, Astrophytum senile, Astrophytum capricorne var. senilis
Family: Cactaceae
Goat's Horns Cactus (Astrophytum  capricorne) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20 F (-6C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Northern Mexico (Coahuila)

Growth Habits: Solitary globose or columnar cactus, up to 4 feet tall (1.2 m), 4 inches in diameter (10 cm); 7 or 8 ribs; 5 to 10 spines, up to 2.8 inches long (7 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water in summer.

Propagation: Seed


Goat's Horns Cactus (Astrophytum  capricorne)

Goat's Horns Cactus (Astrophytum  capricorne)

Blooming Habits:
The Astrophytum capricorne blooms in summer. The sweet smelling 3 inch wide flowers (7.5 cm) are yellow with a red center. They are followed by a reddish fruit covered with flattened spines, 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.