Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Arthrocereus melanurus ssp. melanurus
Scientific Name: Arthrocereus melanurus ssp. melanurus (K. Schum.) Diers, P.J.Braun & Esteves
Synonym: Cereus melanurus, Arthrocereus melanurus var. estevesii, Arthrocereus melanurus ssp. mello-barretoi, Arthrocereus mello-barretoi, Lophocereus melanurus, Leocereus melanurus
Family: Cactaceae
Arthrocereus  melanurus ssp. melanurus
Cereus melanurus in Martius's "Flora Brasiliensis"
Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure:

Origin: Brazil (Minas Gerais)

Growth Habits: Stems basally branching, up to 5 feet tall (1.5 m), each stem 1.4 inches in diameter (3.5 cm); about 15 ribs; many unequal brown spines

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


Arthrocereus melanurus var. estevesii

Blooming Habits:
Nocturnal, yellowish, funnel-shaped flowers in summer, 2.4 inches long (6 cm).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.