Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Living Rock, Seven Stars
Scientific Name: Ariocarpus retusus Scheidweiler
Synonym: Anhalonium areolosum, Ariocarpus confusus, Anhalonium trigonum, Mammillaria prismatica, Anhalonium pulvilligerum, Ariocarpus elongatus, Anhalonium elongatum, Anhalonium prismaticum, Ariocarpus pulvilligeris
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Living Rock, Seven Stars (Ariocarpus  retusus) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11,13
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 27F (-3C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Mexico (San Luis Potosi, Coahuila, Nuevo Leon)

Growth Habits: Solitary, slow growing up to 10 inches in diameter (25 cm), tubercles up to 0.8 inch long (2 cm) with flat surface; tap root

Watering Needs: Very little water

Propagation: Seeds, occasionally grafted


Ariocarpus retusus is the largest of the genus, it is also one of the easier and faster to grow. It might still take 8 years to go from seeds to flowering size. It take one year or more just to show the typical rosette shape.

Living Rock, Seven Stars (Ariocarpus  retusus)

Ariocarpus retusus at Holly Gate (Photo Terry Hewitt)

Blooming Habits:
2 inches in diameter diurnal white flowers (5 cm), with pink stripe at the axis of the petals.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.