Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus
Scientific Name: Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus (Lemaire ex K. Schumann) K. Schumann
Synonym: Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus var. albiflorus, Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus var. elephantidens, Anhalonium sulcatum, Roseocactus kotschoubeyanus, Anhalonium kotschoubeyanus
Family: Cactaceae
Listed in CITES Appendix 1
Ariocarpus  kotschoubeyanus Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 45F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Part sun

Origin: Mexico (Coahuila to Queretaro)

Growth Habits: Rosette shaped succulent, 0.8 to 4 inches in diameter (2-10 cm), tubercles with a woolly furrow; fat conical root.

Watering Needs: Keep dry in winter, rot prone, needs small pot and coarse well draining soil.

Propagation: Seeds


Picture by Klaus Hanisch

Blooming Habits:
Magenta or white, diurnal, flowers, 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm) in early summer. The white-flowered variety was described as var. albiflorus.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.