Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sclerocactus scheeri
Scientific Name: Sclerocactus scheeri (Salm-Dyck) N.P. Taylor
Synonym: Ancistrocactus scheeri, Echinocactus scheeri, Ferocactus scheeri, Pediocactus scheeri, Echinocactus megarhizus, Ancistrocactus megarhizus
Family: Cactaceae
Sclerocactus  scheeri Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8-11

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50° F (10° C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: USA (southern Texas), Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo León, Tamaulipas)

Growth Habits: Solitary globose or columnar, up to 6 inches tall (15 cm), 4 inches in diameters (10 cm); 13 ribs; 3 or 4 yellow central spines with a brownish base, up to 2 inches long (5 cm), one hooked; 15 to 18 radials

Watering Needs: Water in spring and summer only. Avoid overwatering, loses its root easily to root-rot.

Propagation: Seeds


This cactus is frequently encountered under the name of Ancistrocactus. It is a beautiful cactus with very attractive spines that justify the extra care needed to maintain it in good shape. Some specimens are grafted, as the sclerocactus has large fleshy roots that rot easily.

Blooming Habits:
Greenish inconspicuous flowers, 1 inch long (2.5 cm), 0.5 inch in diameter (1.2 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.