Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Acanthocalycium klimpelianum
Scientific Name: Acanthocalycium klimpelianum (Weidlich & Werdermann) Backeberg
Synonym: Echinopsis klimpeliana, Acanthocalycium peitscherianum, Echinopsis peitscheriana, Lobivia spiniflora var. peitscheriana, Lobivia klimpeliana, Acanthocalycium klimpelianum
Family: Cactaceae
Acanthocalycium  klimpelianum
Acanthocalycium peitscherianum at Holly Gate Nursery (Photo Terry Hewitt)
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Frost hardy to 10 F (-12 C) for short periods

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 45 F (7 C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Northern Argentina (Cordoba, San Luis).

Growth Habits: Solitary cactus, up to 4 inches tall, 4 inches in diameter (10 cm); 17-20 acute ribs; 1 to 4 central spines, 6 to 10 unequal radials

Watering Needs: Very little water in winter, regular water in summer

Propagation: Seeds


Acanthocalycium klimpelianum are relatively easy to cultivate and their large flowers make them worth growing.

Acanthocalycium klimpelianum at the HBG (HBG 32177)

Blooming Habits:
Large 1.6 inches (4 cm) or more, pastel pink or white flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cactaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.