Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Dyckia remotiflora
Scientific Name: Dyckia remotiflora Otto & Dietr.
Synonym: Dyckia rariflora
Family: Bromeliaceae
Dyckia  remotiflora Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20F (-7C)

Heat Tolerance: Protect from afternoon sun

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Argentina to Brazil

Growth Habits: Rosettes up to 8 inches tall (20 cm), 4 to 10 inches across depending on the variety (10-25 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water when growing

Propagation: Offsets, seeds


Dyckia  remotiflora

Blooming Habits:
The 2 feet long (60 cm) unbranched spike carries several 0.75 inches long (2 cm) orange flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Bromeliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.