Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Deuterocohnia brevifolia
Scientific Name: Deuterocohnia brevifolia (Grisebach) M.A.Spencer & L.B.Smith
Synonym: Abromeitiella chlorantha, Abromeitiella brevifolia
Family: Bromeliaceae
Deuterocohnia  brevifolia Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: hardy to 28F (-2C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Northwestern Argentina, Bolivia

Growth Habits: Evergreen perennial ground cover, rosettes 1.2 to 2 inches in diameter (3 to 5 cm), forming a mound up to 3 feet in diameter; leaves with few marginal teeth (var. brevifolia) or many (var. chlorantha)

Watering Needs: Drought tolerant, but grows better with regular water

Propagation: Seeds, division


The genus Abromeitiella is named after the German botanist Johannes Abromeit. Deuterocohnia brevifolia are rosette-forming bromeliad that grow very slowly into tight mat or cushion shaped colonies. They look and grow like a small dyckia.
They are smaller than the related Deuterocohnia lorentziana. Some authorities recognize var. chlorantha. based on the size and many marginal bristle teeth.

Deuterocohnia  brevifolia

Deuterocohnia brevifolia at the Huntington Gardens in the rain (HBG 18251)

Cultural Practices:
They should be grown like succulents - in bright light and well-drained soil. While they are drought-tolerant, they do like water, especially during summer months.

Blooming Habits:
The flowers are green and come in early winter.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Bromeliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.