Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sweet Alyssum, Seaside Lobularia
Scientific Name: Lobularia maritima (L.) Desv.
Synonym: Alyssum maritimum, Koniga maritima, Clypeola maritima
Family: Brassicaceae
Sweet Alyssum, Seaside Lobularia (Lobularia  maritima)
Alyssum 'Easter Bonnet Mix'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: All zones

Heat Tolerance: Resists heat in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Mediterranean area

Growth Habits: Annual to 6 inches tall (15 cm), 12 inches in spread (30 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds


One of the alyssum most conspicuous feature is its very strong honey scent, they attract butterflies and bees. The plant carries a lot of simple flowers for a long period of time. They are good plants for borders and groundcovers.

Sweet Alyssum, Seaside Lobularia (Lobularia  maritima)

Koniga maritima, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 153.

Cultural Practices:
Sow seeds in place in early spring in cold area, in the fall in hot desert area. They often self-seed. Sweet alyssum can also be started indoor 4 to 6 weeks before the last frost, and planted 6 inches apart. When the blooming slows down, cut the plant back and it will restart.

Blooming Habits:
White flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Brassicaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.