Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Comfrey
Scientific Name: Symphytum officinale L.
Synonym: Symphytum uliginosum
Family: Boraginaceae
Comfrey (Symphytum  officinale)
Symphytum officinale, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 92.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 3-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Eurasia

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm); stiff hairs covering much of the plant; winged stems; large dark brown to black roots, pure white inside.

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: root cuttings, seeds


The comfrey has medicinal capabilities. It is supposed to speed up healing and bone repairs. The plant is often considered edible although some authors report leaves as being poisonous. The dry leaves have been used to make herbal tea.

Cultural Practices:
The comfrey sprouts readily from root segments, it is often invasive and hard to eradicate.

Blooming Habits:
Light pink to white flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Boraginaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.