Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Red Barberry, Desert Barberry
Scientific Name: Berberis haematocarpa Wooton
Synonym: Mahonia haematocarpa, Berberis nevinii var. haematocarpa
Family: Berberidaceae
Red Barberry, Desert Barberry (Berberis  haematocarpa) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-13
USDA: 8-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun, light shade

Origin: Southwestern USA, northwestern Mexico, at 3000 to 7000 feet elevation (900-2100 m)

Growth Habits: Shrub, slowly growing up to 6 to 8 feet tall (1.8-2.4 m), 6 feet spread (1.8 m); holly-like leaves

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water when established, needs good drainage

Propagation:


Red Barberry, Desert Barberry (Berberis  haematocarpa)

Red Barberry, Desert Barberry (Berberis  haematocarpa)

Blooming Habits:
Abundant yellow flowers in spring, followed by edible deep pink to red, juicy berries

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Berberidaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.