Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Malabar Spinach, Ceylon Spinach
Scientific Name: Basella alba L.
Synonym: Basella rubra
Family: Basellaceae
Malabar Spinach, Ceylon Spinach (Basella  alba)
Malabar spinach 'Rubra'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 23-24 as perennial
USDA: 10 as perennial

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade in Phoenix

Origin: Africa, South East Asia

Growth Habits: Tender fast growing vine to 10 feet

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds


The Malabar Spinach is a common vagetable in tropical Africa and southeast Asia, where it originated. Only the young leaves are eaten. To prepare, boil and discard water. Young leaves can be added to a green salad.

Cultural Practices:
The Malabar Spinach is a tender perennial grown as an annual in most of the USA. It needs regular water and fertilizing.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Start the seeds indoor at 70F (21C) in mid January. Plant outside in early March or after the last frosts.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Basellaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.