Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Feverfew
Scientific Name: Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Schultz-Bip.
Synonym: Matricaria parthenium, Chrysanthemum parthenium
Family: Asteraceae
Feverfew (Tanacetum  parthenium)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 518. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 6-10

Heat Tolerance: Grow as annual

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Southeastern Europe to the Caucasus

Growth Habits: Strong-smelling short-lived herbaceous perennial, 2 to 3 feet tall (60-90 cm) and wide

Watering Needs: Moderate to low water

Propagation: Seeds, divisions or cuttings


Blooming Habits:
The wild plant has white flowers with yellow center. There are cultivars with different flower characteristics:
- 'Golden Ball' flowers don't have ray, looking like balls
- 'Silver Ball' has double rays hiding the center.
- 'Snowball' has white pompom flowers with a yellowish center

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.