Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Green Lavender Cotton, Green Santolina
Scientific Name: Santolina rosmarinifolia L.
Synonym: Santolina virens
Family: Asteraceae
Green Lavender Cotton, Green Santolina (Santolina  rosmarinifolia) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 3-24,27,29-35,39
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 0F ( -18C)

Heat Tolerance: Good, tolerates reflected sun

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southern Europe

Growth Habits: Evergreen subshrub up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 3 feet in spread (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Low water usage when established, water every couple of weeks in summer in Phoenix. Needs good drainage.

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings in summer


The species name 'rosmarinifolia' means 'with rosemary leaves'. The green leaves are very aromatic. The green lavender cotton is used as low border or edging. It is also occasionally used as groundcover in areas without any ground traffic.

Blooming Habits:
The green lavender cotton has yellow 0.5 inch in diameter (1 cm) flowers in summer, they are followed by a brown pod. They are often rare on plants that have been sheared.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.