Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Prairie Coneflower, Drooping Coneflower
Scientific Name: Ratibida pinnata (Vent.) Barnh.
Synonym: Rudbeckia pinnata
Family: Asteraceae
Prairie Coneflower, Drooping Coneflower (Ratibida  pinnata)
Ratibida pinnata, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 474
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24, 26-43
USDA: 3-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Eastern half of North America, from southeastern Canada to Florida and Louisiana

Growth Habits: Perennial, 3-4 feet tall (90-120 cm), 1.5 to 2 feet spread (45-60 cm); pinnately divided leaves, up to 5 inches long (12 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, needs good drainage, drought tolerant

Propagation: Seeds in the fall (the seeds need a 4-6 week cold moist period to germinate properly), division


Cultural Practices:
Plant 12 to 20 inches apart (30-60 cm). The base of the plants are relatively bare, so it is better to plant them close. Cut dormant plants to the ground in winter.

Blooming Habits:
The Prairie Coneflower blooms in early summer. The flowers are long-lasting and are excellent as cut flower, keeping for 5 to 10 days in water. The crushed seed heads have a sharp anise scent.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.