Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mexican Hat, Upright Prairie Coneflower
Scientific Name: Ratibida columnifera Wooton & Standley
Synonym: Rudbeckia columnaris, Lepachys columnifera, Rudbeckia columnifera, Ratibida columnaris
Family: Asteraceae
Mexican Hat, Upright Prairie Coneflower (Ratibida  columnifera) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24, 26-43
USDA: 3-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: North America, from British Columbia to Texas, Arizona, and northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Perennial, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water, needs good drainage, drought tolerant

Propagation: Seeds that need to be scarified, division


Native Americans used the leaves for herbal tea.

Ratibida columnaris, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 474

Cultural Practices:
Cut dormant plants to the ground in winter.

Blooming Habits:
The Mexican hat blooms from late spring to early fall. The flowers are long-lasting and are excellent as cut flower, keeping for 5 to 10 days in water.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Germinate at 68 to 86 F (20-30 C).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.